My company is domiciled in France. A French supplier has provided me with a good that I want to export to a country in the Middle East. Whose responsibility it is to apply for an export licence – mine or the supplier's?

Under the European Regulation, the person signing the export contract, and thus deciding that the goods are to leave the EU, must apply for a licence as an Exporter (in this case, the French buyer). In all cases, the exporter covered by the licence will be the same as the one indicated on the export declaration. A definition of an exporter is given in Article 2(3) of Regulation 428/2009, as amended.

Edited on 22 June 2021

Share